O4D 2013 Class/Rehearsal & Event Schedule for ALL participants

- Gray Craig Estate, Opera House, Salve Regina / Newport, RI

Schedule is subject to change / Please check back periodically for rehearsal updates & additions Last updated 09/16/2013 



Tuesday / September 17 

5:30-7PM        O4D 2013 Opening Reception / Fifth Element 


Wednesday / September 18 

8:30-9:30        Tai Chi/Qi-Gong with Jesse Harding at IMC studios

10-11:30         Master Class at IMC studios with choreographer Deborah Lohse

Noon                Lunch with Deborah Lohse at Salve Regina

3-6:30         Rehearsal on sites 

2-4:00             Rehearsal at IMC studios / NAB dancers / Yanira Castro

4-6:30             Rehearsal at Opera House / NAB dancers / Yanira Castro

*NO Evening Event          


Thursday / September 19 

8:30-9:30        Yoga Class with Jessica Elliot at IMC studios

10-11:30         Master Class at IMC studios with choreographer John-Mark Owen

Noon                Lunch with John-Mark Owen at Gray Craig

3-6:30         Rehearsal on sites

2-4:00             Rehearsal at IMC studios / NAB dancers / Yanira Castro

4-6:30             Rehearsal at Opera House / NAB dancers & young guides / Yanira Castro  

7PM                 Hula Hoop class with Susan Whitney / IMC studios 


Friday / September 20 

8:30-9:30       Tai Chi/Qi-Gong with Jesse Harding at IMC studios

10-11:30        Master Class at IMC studios with choreographer Yanira Castro

Noon               Lunch with Yaniro Castro at Opera House

3-6:30         Rehearsal on sites

3-4:00             Rehearsal at IMC studios / NAB dancers / Yanira Castro

4-6:30             Dress Rehearsal at Opera House / NAB dancers & young guides / Yanira Castro  

7PM                 Artist Panel Discussion led by Bob Rizzo / William Vareika Fine Arts


Saturday / September 21 

9 AM                Yoga Class with Jessica Elliot on the lawn at Newport Art Museum

Noon               Phantom Limb with Michael Bolger beginning at Queen Anne Square

1:30                 Villlari’s Martial Art Demonstration led by Jesse Harding at Queen Anne Square


Gray Craig Estate & Salve Regina

12:30               Dancer Call @ Sites

1PM                 Portsmouth Abbey / Participant Call @ Sites 

2, 3, 4              Performances at Gray Craig Estate

2, 3, 4              Performances at Salve Regina


Opera House 

1:30                 NAB Dancer Call @ Site

2PM                 Young Guides Call @ Site

3, 4, 5              Performances at Opera House     

6PM                 Sunset Ballroom Class with Sara Barker / Long Wharf Mall


Sunday / September 22 

9                     Tai Chi/Qi-Gong with Jesse Harding at Purgatory Chasm

Noon              Phantom Limb with Michael Bolger beginning at Queen Anne Square


Opera House & Salve Regina

12:30              Dancer Call @ Sites

1PM                 Young Guides Call @ Sites

2, 3, 4             Performances at Opera House

2, 3, 4             Performances at Salve Regina


Gray Craig Estate

1:30                IMC Dancer Call @ Site 

2PM                Portsmouth Abbey / Participant Call @ Site                

3, 4, 5             Performances at Gray Craig Estate 

6:30PM           Wrap Party